COVID-19 CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC

Coronavirus Cases:

4,287,041view by country

Deaths:

288,218

Recovered:

1,544,667

ACTIVE CASES2,454,156Currently Infected Patients2,407,338 (98%)in Mild Condition
46,818 (2%)Serious or Critical
Show GraphJan 22Apr 21Feb 01Feb 11Feb 21Mar 02Mar 12Mar 22Apr 01Apr 11May 01May 1102M4MShow StatisticsCLOSED CASES1,832,885Cases which had an outcome:1,544,667 (84%)Recovered / Discharged
288,218 (16%)Deaths
Show GraphFeb 02Apr 14Feb 11Feb 20Feb 29Mar 09Mar 18Mar 27Apr 05Apr 23May 02May 110%100%Show Statistics

Total Coronavirus CasesTotal Cases(Linear Scale)Jan 22Feb 01Feb 11Feb 21Mar 02Mar 12Mar 22Apr 01Apr 11Apr 21May 01May 1101M2M3M4M5MCases

Total Coronavirus DeathsTotal Deaths(Linear Scale)Jan 22Feb 02Feb 13Feb 24Mar 06Mar 17Mar 28Apr 08Apr 19Apr 30May 110100k200k300k400kDeathsThe charts above are updated after the close of the day in GMT+0. See more graphs

Graphs

SARS-CoV-2 Transmission – Air distance, air currents, duration in air, humidity, airborne transmission, duration on objects and surfaces, floor

> <

Reported Cases and Deaths by Country, Territory, or Conveyance

The coronavirus COVID-19 is affecting 212 countries and territories around the world and 2 international conveyances. The day is reset after midnight GMT+0. The list of countries and territories and their continental regional classification is based on the United Nations Geoscheme. Sources are provided under “Latest Updates”Learn more about Worldometer’s COVID-19 data


Report coronavirus cases

Search:

Country,
Other
Total
Cases
New
Cases
Total
Deaths
New
Deaths
Total
Recovered
Active
Cases
Serious,
Critical
Tot Cases/
1M pop
Deaths/
1M pop
Total
Tests
Tests/
1M pop
World4,287,041+34,751288,218+1,0811,544,6672,454,15646,81855037.0
USA1,387,496+1,66281,917+122262,2251,043,35416,4844,1922479,623,33629,073
Spain269,520+1,37726,920+176180,47062,1301,5345,7655762,467,76152,781
Russia232,243+10,8992,116+10743,512186,6152,3001,591145,805,40439,781
UK223,06032,065N/A190,6511,5593,2864721,921,77028,309
Italy219,81430,739106,58782,4889993,6365082,606,65243,112
France177,42326,64356,72494,0562,7122,7184081,384,63321,213
Germany172,626+507,661147,20017,7651,5762,060912,755,77032,891
Brazil170,021+87811,701+7667,38490,9368,31880055339,5521,597
Turkey139,7713,84195,78040,1501,1261,657461,403,32016,639
Iran110,767+1,4816,733+4888,35715,6772,7131,31980615,4777,328
China82,919+14,63378,17111510583
India71,441+6732,310+1623,05946,0725221,759,5791,275
Canada69,9814,99332,99431,9945021,8541321,135,98430,099
Peru68,8221,96122,40644,4557852,08759512,86915,555
Belgium53,779+3308,761+5413,73231,2864654,640756595,53151,385
Netherlands42,984+1965,510+54N/A37,2244982,509322270,35115,778
Saudi Arabia42,925+1,911264+915,25727,4041471,2338482,37413,856
Mexico36,327+1,3053,573+10823,1009,65437828228135,1161,048
Pakistan32,674+1,733724+578,55523,3951111483305,8511,385
Switzerland30,380+361,857+1226,8001,723893,510215316,85236,611
Chile30,06332313,60516,1355741,57317294,05715,383
Ecuador29,5092,1453,43323,9311811,67312284,2874,777
Portugal27,913+2341,163+193,01323,7371132,737114553,85554,317
Sweden27,272+6023,313+574,97118,9883602,700328148,50014,704
Qatar25,149+1,526143,01922,116728,7295135,29446,960
Belarus24,873+967142+76,97417,757922,63215284,44530,102
Singapore24,671+884213,22521,425244,2174175,60430,016
Ireland23,1351,46717,1104,558724,685297214,76143,493
UAE19,661+783203+26,01213,44611,988211,200,000121,330
Bangladesh16,660+969250+113,14713,26311012136,638830
Poland16,561+235827+166,1319,60316043822507,77813,417
Israel16,526+2025811,9564,312671,90930469,80054,277
Ukraine16,023+375425+173,37312,22521136610187,3074,283
Austria15,961+79623+314,1481,190591,77269329,31436,564
Japan15,8476338,2936,9212671255218,2041,725
Romania15,778+190991+97,6857,10223882052269,18313,992
Indonesia14,749+4841,007+163,06310,679544165,128604
Colombia11,6134792,8258,3091302289151,3962,975
Philippines11,350+264751+252,1068,493311047181,6681,658
South Africa11,350+6982064,3576,787771913369,6976,233
S. Korea10,936+27258+29,6701,008552135680,89013,281
Dominican Republic10,6343932,8707,3711349803642,6153,928
Denmark10,591+785338,3281,730431,82892334,26057,709
Kuwait10,277+99175+103,1017,1011582,40618196,39745,988
Serbia10,243+67220+23,6006,423231,17225151,30417,317
Egypt9,7465332,1727,0414195590,000879
Panama8,616+168249+54,6873,680871,9975843,66310,119
Czechia8,177+1283+14,7383,1564276426314,13829,334
Norway8,132224327,876221,50041205,23937,858
Australia6,964+16976,229638162734877,92734,429
Malaysia6,742+161095,2231,410162083271,7218,395
Morocco6,380+991882,9303,2621173570,6791,915
Argentina6,278317+31,8374,124170139785,1581,884
Finland6,003+19275+44,3001,428341,08350126,50022,831
Algeria5,8915072,8412,54322134126,500148
Bahrain5,409+1739+12,1823,21853,1795196,128115,263
Kazakhstan5,279+72322,1083,139312812422,01122,475
Ghana5,127+427224944,61151650.7162,1845,219
Moldova4,9951751,9802,8402511,2384320,4475,069
Afghanistan4,963+276127+56104,2267127318,098465
Nigeria4,6411509023,5894230.727,078131
Luxembourg3,8881013,602185186,21116155,41588,525
Oman3,721+148171,2502,45427729350,0009,791
Armenia3,538+14647+11,4302,061101,1941633,31311,242
Hungary3,313+29425+41,0071,8814534344114,71911,875
Thailand3,017+2562,79816361430.8227,8603,264
Bolivia2,831+275122+42992,4103243107,651655
Iraq2,8181101,790918703129,7013,225
Greece2,7261511,3741,201322621499,3639,533
Cameroon2,6891251,5241,040281015
Azerbaijan2,589321,680877332553193,41119,076
Uzbekistan2,519+33102,0104998750.3325,0009,710
Guinea2,213+67117711,4311690.8
Croatia2,207+11911,808308115382247,48011,566
Bosnia and Herzegovina2,158+17117+41,16887346583643,45113,244
Honduras2,100+128116+82061,77810212125,653571
Bulgaria2,004+14934761,435502881358,7138,450
Senegal1,995+109197421,2346119118,9691,133
Iceland1,801101,773185,2782954,195158,816
Cuba1,783771,2294777157769,1826,108
Estonia1,746+56177790851,3164664,97548,981
Ivory Coast1,73021818891660.813,663518
North Macedonia1,674+1092+11,205377218044419,4309,326
Sudan1,526741611,291352
New Zealand1,497211,3987823104197,08440,870
Lithuania1,491+6508505911754818192,38670,671
Slovakia1,465+827+198345562685122,70822,475
Slovenia1,461+11022591,10097034964,54731,048
Djibouti1,22738723521,242315,79015,982
Guatemala1,114+622611197756217,200402
Somalia1,089521219162693
Hong Kong1,04849915311400.5168,29122,448
Kyrgyzstan1,037+211270931613159259,4909,118
Tunisia1,03245727260787433,2662,815
DRC1,02441141842110.5
Mayotte1,0231149252093,750404,00014,662
El Salvador998+40183496314154344,9266,926
Latvia950+41862730525041079,04741,908
Cyprus90116401484107461376,13963,062
Maldives89732986521,659611,77521,784
Albania876+43168216313041110,8023,754
Sri Lanka872+993664971410.437,6621,759
Lebanon870+11262346103127453,2697,804
Niger832466371493425,598231
Gabon8029127666136045,3372,398
Costa Rica80175172776157117,2993,396
Guinea-Bissau76132673238721,500762
Burkina Faso76050584126362
Andorra75548550157149,7726211,67321,653
Paraguay72410170544102116,1552,265
Kenya715+1536+32594201130.732,938613
Mali712393772963522,172107
Diamond Princess71213651484
Uruguay711195231698205528,6978,261
Tajikistan66121640692
Georgia639+1113492796160331,9528,010
San Marino638+1041161436218,8031,2083,12191,981
Jordan56293901635550.9119,26011,689
Channel Islands54641452533,1402365,34230,725
Tanzania50921183305790.4
Malta506+354346711,1461144,656101,136
Jamaica505+399040617137,2712,455
Zambia441+17471173171240.410,270559
Taiwan440737261180.367,7582,845
Equatorial Guinea4394134223133854609
Réunion43635482548717,20019,211
Venezuela422102052072150.4520,31718,298
Palestine375231657740.434,5116,765
Sierra Leone3381972247422
Congo3331153269602
Mauritius332103220261869,77354,863
Isle of Man3302327136213,8812703,77344,371
Benin327+8276249270.225,0152,063
Montenegro32492942125161410,16716,188
Chad3223153238202
Vietnam2882523623261,0042,681
Rwanda2851501352242,8053,305
Cabo Verde267+725820748047911,423
Ethiopia261+11510615020.0439,048340
Liberia2112085106424
Haiti209+2716+1171761811,296114
Sao Tome and Principe2085419994923175799
Nepal191+5733158776,4242,623
Martinique187149182449837
Faeroe Islands18718703,8278,554175,061
Madagascar18610185173,968143
Togo18111898122110,5611,276
Myanmar18067410030.111,482211
Eswatini1752281451512714615
South Sudan1562154141,247111
Guadeloupe1541310437438532
Gibraltar14714344,3634,155123,327
French Guiana1441122214823
CAR14310133303,498724
Brunei141113462322216,03736,658
Cambodia12212111714,156847
Uganda122+15567361,4601,344
Bermuda1198664541,9111284,48972,080
Trinidad and Tobago116810718362,3341,668
Guyana1091036636139139301,182
Mozambique103346934,173134
Aruba10138994946281,87417,552
Monaco96485712,446102
Bahamas931139431236281,6344,155
Barbados84757204292243,00810,467
Cayman Islands841473631,278154,18763,708
Liechtenstein82155262,1512690023,605
Sint Maarten7615461571,7733503297,673
Libya643283390.43,253473
French Polynesia6056412142,96510,555
Malawi5732430130.21,33770
Yemen56914620.31204
Syria473291530.2
Angola452133010.063,00091
Macao45423169
Mongolia4215272139,7872,985
Saint Martin39330611,00978
Eritrea3938111
Zimbabwe36492320.320,5371,382
Antigua and Barbuda2531931255311831,869
Botswana2411211100.411,4954,888
Timor-Leste2421318738560
Gambia221101190.41,238512
Grenada2113841871,40612,495
Laos1913633,874532
Belize1821604551,0432,623
Fiji18144201,3001,450
New Caledonia18180635,45419,103
Saint Lucia18171986203,376
St. Vincent Grenadines17981531371,235
Nicaragua1657420.8
Curaçao1611419863892,371
Dominica161512224205,834
Namibia1611561,543607
Burundi1517710.0828424
Saint Kitts and Nevis151412823276,147
Falkland Islands131303,736402115,517
Turks and Caicos12183310261092,815
Vatican City1221014,981
Comoros11110131
Montserrat1118212,204200367,212
Bhutan11+2561412,16315,763
Greenland111101941,46125,735
Seychelles11101112
Suriname10190172404689
MS Zaandam927
Mauritania816120.22,015433
Papua New Guinea8800.92,402268
British Virgin Islands7142232331675,524
Caribbean Netherlands662291104,195
St. Barth660607
Western Sahara66010
Anguilla330200
Saint Pierre Miquelon110173
Total:4,287,041+34,751288,218+1,0811,544,6672,454,15646,818550.037.0

Highlighted in green= all cases have recovered from the infectionHighlighted in grey= all cases have had an outcome (there are no active cases)

[back to top ↑]

Latest News

May 12 (GMT)

Updates

  • 1,481 new cases and 48 new deaths in Iran [source]

February 2020 Coronavirus News Updates

January Timeline:

  • On January 31, the first 2 novel coronavirus cases in the UK, [18] the first 2 cases in Russia, [20] and the first case in Sweden and in Spain were reported. Canada reported its 4th case.
  • On Jan. 31, the United States
    • declared Coronavirus a Public Health Emergency
    • issued 14 days quarantine rules for US citizens entering the US from China (mandatory if entering from the Hubei province).
    • issued an order to deny entry to foreigners who have traveled to China within the past two weeks.
  • On January 30, the novel coronavirus total case count surpassed that for SARS (which affected 8,096 people worldwide).
  • On January 30, the World Health Organization declared the coronavirus outbreak a Global Public Health Emergency.
  • On January 30 CDC confirmed the first US case of human to human transmission[17].
  • Germany, Japan, Vietnam and the United States have reported cases in patients who didn’t personally visit China, but contracted the virus from someone else who had visited Wuhan, China[15]. These cases of human to human transmission are the most worrisome, according to the WHO[16].
  • Wuhan (the city where the virus originated) is the largest city in Central China, with a population of over 11 million people. The city, on January 23, shut down transport links. Following Wuhan lock down, the city of Huanggang was also placed in quarantine, and the city of Ezhou closed its train stations. This means than 18 million people have been placed in isolation. The World Health Organization (WHO) said cutting off a city as large as Wuhan is “unprecedented in public health history.”[12and praised China for its incredible commitment to isolate the virus and minimize the spread to other countries.

How dangerous is the virus?

There are three parameters to understand in order to assess the magnitude of the risk posed by this novel coronavirus:

How contagious is the Wuhan Coronavirus? (Ro)

The attack rate or transmissibility (how rapidly the disease spreads) of a virus is indicated by its reproductive number (Ro, pronounced R-nought or r-zero), which represents the average number of people to which a single infected person will transmit the virus.

WHO’s estimated (on Jan. 23) Ro to be between 1.4 and 2.5. [13]

Other studies have estimated a Ro between 3.6 and 4.0, and between 2.24 to 3.58. [23].

Preliminary studies had estimated Ro to be between 1.5 and 3.5. [5][6][7]

An outbreak with a reproductive number of below 1 will gradually disappear.

For comparison, the Ro for the common flu is 1.3 and for SARS it was 2.0.

Fatality Rate (case fatality ratio or CFR) of the Wuhan Coronavirus

See full details: Coronavirus Fatality Rate

The novel coronavirus’ case fatality rate has been estimated at around 2%, in the WHO press conference held on January 29, 2020 [16] . However, it noted that, without knowing how many were infected, it was too early to be able to put a percentage on the mortality rate figure.

A prior estimate [9] had put that number at 3%.

Fatality rate can change as a virus can mutate, according to epidemiologists.

For comparison, the case fatality rate for SARS was 10%, and for MERS 34%.

Incubation Period (how long it takes for symptoms to appear)

See full details: COVID-19 Coronavirus Incubation Period

Symptoms of COVID-19 may appear in as few as 2 days or as long as 14 (estimated ranges vary from 2-10 days, 2-14 days, and 10-14 days, see details), during which the virus is contagious but the patient does not display any symptom (asymptomatic transmission).

Age and conditions of Coronavirus cases

 See latest findings: Age, Sex, Demographics of COVID-19 Cases and Deaths

According to early estimates by China’s National Health Commission (NHC), about 80% of those who died were over the age of 60 and 75% of them had pre-existing health conditions such as cardiovascular diseases and diabetes.[24]

According to the WHO Situation Report no. 7 issued on Jan. 27:

  • The median age of cases detected outside of China is 45 years, ranging from 2 to 74 years.
  • 71% of cases were male.

A study of 138 hospitalized patients with NCIP found that the median age was 56 years (interquartile range, 42-68; range, 22-92 years) and 75 (54.3%) were men.[25]

The WHO, in its Myth busters FAQs, addresses the question: “Does the new coronavirus affect older people, or are younger people also susceptible?” by answering that:

  • People of all ages can be infected by the novel coronavirus COVID-19.
  • Older people, and people with pre-existing medical conditions (such as asthma, diabetes, heart disease) appear to be more vulnerable to becoming severely ill with the virus.

Patient who died in the Philippines was a 44-year old male

The patient who died in the Philippines on February 2, in what was the first death occurring outside of China, was a 44-year-old Chinese man from Wuhan who was admitted on Jan. 25 after experiencing fever, cough, and sore throat, before developing severe pneumonia. In the last few days, “the patient was stable and showed signs of improvement, however, the condition of the patient deteriorated within his last 24 hours resulting in his demise.” according to the Philippine Department of Health.

Serious Cases of 30 year old patients in France

As of Jan. 29, according to French authorities, the conditions of the two earliest Paris cases had worsened and the patients were being treated in intensive care, according to French authorities. The patients have been described as a young couple aged 30 and 31 years old, both Chinese citizens from Wuhan who were asymptomatic when they arrived in Paris on January 18 [19].

Age and Sex of the first deaths as reported by the China National Health Commission (NHC)

The NHC reported the details of the first 17 deaths up to 24 pm on January 22, 2020. The deaths included 13 males and 4 females. The median age of the deaths was 75 (range 48-89) years.[21]

WHO Risk Assessment: Global Emergency

See full details: WHO coronavirus updates

On January 30, the World Health Organization declared the coronavirus outbreak a Global Public Health Emergency.

For more information from the WHO regarding novel coronavirus: WHO page on Novel Coronavirus (2019-nCoV)

Comparisons:

  • Every year an estimated 290,000 to 650,000 people die in the world due to complications from seasonal influenza (flu) viruses. This figure corresponds to 795 to 1,781 deaths per day due to the seasonal flu.
  • SARS (November 2002 to July 2003): was a coronavirus that originated from Beijing, China, spread to 29 countries, and resulted in 8,096 people infected with 774 deaths (fatality rate of 9.6%). Considering that SARS ended up infecting 5,237 people in mainland China, Wuhan Coronavirus surpassed SARS on January 29, 2020, when Chinese officials confirmed 5,974 cases of the novel coronavirus (2019-nCoV). One day later, on January 30, 2020 the novel coronavirus cases surpassed even the 8,096 cases worldwide which were the final SARS count in 2003.
  • MERS (in 2012) killed 858 people out of the 2,494 infected (fatality rate of 34.4%).

Coronavirus Worldometer Sections:

More info

Sources

  1. Novel Coronavirus (2019-nCoV) situation reports – World Health Organization (WHO)
  2. 2019 Novel Coronavirus (2019-nCoV) in the U.S. -. U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)
  3. Outbreak Notification – National Health Commission (NHC) of the People’s Republic of China
  4. Novel coronavirus (2019-nCoV) – Australian Government Department of Health
  5. Novel coronavirus 2019-nCoV: early estimation of epidemiological parameters and epidemic prediction – Jonathan M. Read et al, Jan. 23,2020.
  6. Early Transmissibility Assessment of a Novel Coronavirus in Wuhan, China – Maimuna Majumder and Kenneth D. Mandl, Harvard University – Computational Health Informatics Program – Posted: 24 Jan 2020 Last revised: 27 Jan 2020
  7. Report 3: Transmissibility of 2019-nCoV – 25 January 2020 – Imperial College London‌
  8. Case fatality risk of influenza A(H1N1pdm09): a systematic review – Epidemiology. Nov. 24, 2013
  9. A novel coronavirus outbreak of global health concern – Chen Want et al. The Lancet. January 24, 2020
  10. Symptoms of Novel Coronavirus (2019-nCoV) – CDC
  11. China’s National Health Commission news conference on coronavirus – Al Jazeera. January 26, 2020
  12. Wuhan lockdown ‘unprecedented’, shows commitment to contain virus: WHO representative in China – Reuters. January 23, 2020
  13. Statement on the meeting of the International Health Regulations (2005) Emergency Committee regarding the outbreak of novel coronavirus (2019-nCoV) – WHO, January 23, 2020
  14. International Health Regulations Emergency Committee on novel coronavirus in China – WHO, January 30, 2020
  15. Human-to-human transmission of Wuhan virus outside of China, confirmed in Germany, Japan and Vietnam – The Online Citizen, Jan. 29, 2020
  16. Who: “Live from Geneva on the new #coronavirus outbreak”
  17. CDC Confirms Person-to-Person Spread of New Coronavirus in the United States – CDC Press Release, Jan. 30, 2020
  18. CMO confirms cases of coronavirus in England – CMO, UK, Jan. 31, 2020
  19. Coronavirus in France: what you need to know – The Local France, Jan. 31, 2020
  20. First two persons infected with coronavirus identified in Russia – Tass, Jan. 31, 2020
  21. Updated understanding of the outbreak of 2019 novel coronavirus (2019nCoV) in Wuhan, China – Journal of Medical Virology, Jan. 29, 2020
  22. Estimating the effective reproduction number of the 2019-nCoV in China – Zhidong Cao et al., Jan. 29, 2020
  23. Preliminary estimation of the basic reproduction number of novel coronavirus (2019-nCoV) in China, from 2019 to 2020: A data-driven analysis in the early phase of the outbreak – Jan. 30, 2020
  24. Coronavirus: Window of opportunity to act, World Health Organization says – BBC, Feb,\. 4, 2020
  25. Clinical Characteristics of 138 Hospitalized Patients With 2019 Novel Coronavirus–Infected Pneumonia in Wuhan, China – Wang et. al, JAMA, Feb. 7, 2020

About Rev Ababio

Check Also

You’re a dangerous good-for-nothing fascist – Bombande attacks Poku Edusei says he lacks integrity

Former Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs and ex-head of the West African Network for Peacebuilding …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *